US Constitution
[…] 14th Amendment, Section 4: The Constitutional Solution To The National Debt Ceiling Crisis!

The Republican Party loves to use the Constitution in an abusive way to prove its points and its agenda.

This includes the demagoguery to refuse to agree to any tax increases to deal with the national debt and the debt ceiling!

Well, now, Bruce Bartlett, a former financial adviser and senior policy analyst to President Ronald Reagan, has pointed out that the 14th Amendment, Section 4, solves the issue as it states:

“The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”